A positive study about the history of peace movement of postwar Okinawa based on a document of Ie island, Okinawa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Masaie  Okinawa International University, 総合文化学部, 教授 (30088736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAMI Kiyoshi  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (20328652)
安藤 正人  国文学研究資料館, アーカイブズ研究系, 教授 (90113422)
青木 睦  国文学研究資料館, アーカイブズ研究系, 准教授 (00260000)
小屋敷 琢己  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20404551)
鳥山 淳  琉球大学, 法文学部, 非常勤講師 (60444907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Masahito  学習院大学, アーカイブズ研究科, 教授 (90113422)
TAKAHASHI Minoru  国文学研究資料館, アーカイブズ研究系, 教授 (20296180)
AOKI Mutsumi  国文学研究資料館, 文学形成研究系, 准教授 (00260000)
TORIYAMA Atsushi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 非常勤講師 (60444907)
KOYASHIKI Takumi  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20404551)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords沖縄史 / 伊江島 / 平和運動 / 阿波根昌鴻 / 土地闘争 / 目録化 / 資料保存 / 日本史 / 沖縄
Research Abstract
Through the research activity of three years, the main activity had been the making of the documents lists, our research project team carried out the utilizing a personal documents of Mr. Shoko Ahagon (the deceased) for research with the starting point and practiced the consideration of the importance of the documents from the historical materials studies' point, scientific examination about the conservation environment on Ahagon's documents, and the study on postwar history of Okinawa round from a point of view that was different from the administration documents. In addition, we mainly carried out hearing investigation for the person concerned of Mr. Shoko Ahagon to inspect history of peace movement in postwar Okinawa from different angles. On the other hand, from a point of view that return the results of research widely in the society, we made the replicas of important documents, restored the materials for damage or deterioration, and held the symposium in Ie island.