Recoding experience of big air-raids on Tokyo and exhibiting war
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Politics and Economics
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Masahiko  The Institute of Politics and Economics, 戦争災害研究室, 主任研究員 (90435545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Tetuo  財団法人政治経済研究所, 戦争災害研究室, 主任研究員 (40446274)
OHOKA Satoshi  財団法人政治経済研究所, 戦争災害研究室, 研究員 (80366525)
KIJIMA Atusi  財団法人政治経済研究所, 戦争災害研究室, 研究員 (60409612)
YAMAMOTO Tadahito  財団法人政治経済研究所, 戦争災害研究室, 主任研究員 (50414074)
UENO Masumi  財団法人政治経済研究所, 戦争災害研究室, 研究員 (50446275)
YOSIDA Yutaka  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20166979)
IKOU Tosiya  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (80347369)
聶 莉莉  東京女子大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00258493)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空襲 / 無差別爆撃 / 博物館 / 展示 / 東京 / 記録 / 体験 / データベース / テータベース / 救護
Research Abstract
We collected materials about the Tokyo air-raids and analyzed by the historical method. We made the database of the record of the Tokyo air-raids experience. We had the symposiums about the Tokyo air-raids , the world history of air-raids and the history of the recording groups of air-raids experience in Japan and published the reports of these symposiums. We published the visual books based on these studies. We researched the exhibitions about war and air-raids in museums for peace and analyzed the history and significance of them.