Basic Study on the Intellectual Network Formed between Late Early Modern Times and the Beginning of Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yoshitomo  History Museum of Hokkaido, 学芸部, 研究員 (50132832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Toshikazu  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 教授 (80132702)
YAMADA Tetuyoshi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (70220390)
MIURA Yasuyuki  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 研究員 (50300843)
AZUMA Syunsuke  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 研究員 (30370224)
Research Collaborator MATUMOTO Azusa  藤女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90510107)
YAMAMOTO Mei  松浦武四郎記念館
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本近世史 / 幕末維新史 / 知識人社会 / 知識人ネットワーク / 情報 / 松浦武四郎 / 近世史
Research Abstract
In this study, MATSUURA TAKESHIRO who did various activities between late early modern times and the beginning of modern times, saying that patriot of royalism and expulsion of foreigners sect, explorer of Ezo ground, bookmaker, Intelligence activity person, collector of old paintings and writings and curios, was paid to attention, and concrete aspects of the intellectual network in that period was clarified. Moreover, the data base of historical materials (especially, letters) related to MATSUURA TAKESHIRO was made as basic materials for new development of research of MATSUURA TAKESHIRO in the future.