Propagation and Interexchange of the East Asian Popular Religions in the Age of Colonial Era : Analysis on Informational Medias.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Fusaji  Gakushuin University, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Yorihisa  東京大学大学院, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (80155986)
KIKUCHI Hideaki  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20257588)
IMAI Akio  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20203284)
SON Kou  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (40329529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAINAKA Chizuru  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30550818)
Research Collaborator CHO Shiyou  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
KURATA Akiko  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
MIYATA Yoshiya  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科博士課程
KOMUKAI Sakurako  学習院大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科史学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords民衆宗教 / 世界紅卍字会 / カオダイ教 / 先天道 / 同善社 / 「五教帰一」論 / 大本教 / 斎教 / ベトナム / 香港 / 台湾 / 宗教結社 / 宗教雑誌 / 満洲 / ヴェトナム / 降筆本 / 植民地 / 吉林省档案館 / フランス陸軍省文書館 / ギメー博物館 / 上海市図書館
Research Abstract
This project shed light on the role of the new popular religions in modern East Asia by analyzing the contents of their periodicals and pamphlets which are reserved in many archives and libraries. By this research, we made clear that these religions spread to many countries crossing the border, had close relations with the nationalistic movements during the colonial era, and some religions claimed the need of the unification of all the world religions, especially, Confucianism, Taoism, Buddhism, Islam, and Christianity.