The Editing of Electronic Glossary for Terms of Socio-Economy in Song Dynasty China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Yoshinobu  The Toyo Bunko, 研究部, 研究員 (00039950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEHARA Kaoru  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (00027541)
WATANABE Hiroyoshi  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (90049180)
HASEGAWA Yoshio  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (90353482)
OOSAWA Masaaki  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (30113187)
HIROSE Shinichi  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (00414079)
AOKI Atushi  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (90272492)
SODA Hiroshi  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20036932)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宋代史 / 社会経済 / 用語解釈 / 電子データ / 用証解釈 / 用語索引
Research Abstract
This project is to edit a dictionary of the glossaries of the terms of socio-economy and public finance for the past millennial years of China. This will facilitate various sorts of users who are concerned with the understanding of Chinese economy and society in the past. We will publish the product of our labor in the forms of a book and an electronic database within this year. In this work the selection of the terms along with their annotations to be entered in this dictionary was made through referring to two groups of sources. A series of The Translation with Annotations of Treatise on the Economy and Finance contained in the Dynastic Histories of China (most of them are the Toyo Bunko publications) were used as the basic sources of reference. Efforts were also made in looking widely into other sources to fill the gap of data with which the first group sources often fail to provide. They are the monographic writings, the cyclopedic works and the dictionaries on the issues of Chinese socio-economy, and the results of modern investigations into the Chinese civil affairs, This dictionary contains around 10,000 items of technical terms which are further classified into four categories : the public finance, the economics, the society and the public documents.