Reconstruction and Reconciliation in Europe after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Atsuko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (80396837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yuji  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30212898)
SHIBA Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50187390)
TANIGAWA Ryuichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10396913)
ODA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (30333579)
KIBATA Yoichi  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (10012501)
KONDO Takahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40242234)
TAKEI Ayaka  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 専任講師 (40409579)
MAEKAWA Ai  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30506796)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords崩壊社会 / 社会再編 / 地域和解 / 被害者支援 / 記憶の継承
Research Abstract
The genocide, genocidal measures and forced migrations during and after World War II had primarily been addressed as issues of German history. However, in view of following facts, the issue have to be regarded as a European issue and be placed in the context of the international environment after World War II : (i) the exclusion and termination of minorities in the form of forced migrations and genocide was carried out in this historical period across Europe against various ethnic groups in various forms owing to various local circumstances and situations. (ii) The exclusion and termination of particular ethnic communities influenced the political, economic, and ethnic order in Central and Eastern Europe as a whole. (iii) The reconstruction of the collapsed order in Europe was the issue addressed in the postwar negotiation process, which attempted to coordinate among the varying interests of the relevant nations. Additionally, it is important that this issue be observed from a long-ter … More m perspective, because in the process of the extension of European integration in the post-Cold War era, the restoration of justice and reconstruction of historical memory with regard to the issue of exclusion and termination reemerged and caused conflicts between the relevant countries in Central and Eastern Europe.
On the basis of these considerations, the research project aimed to analyze the historical context of the exclusion and termination of ethnic minorities in Europe in the World War II era and evaluate the benefits and limitations of the measures undertaken with respect to the reconstruction of domestic and regional order in the post-World War II era. The focal points of this analysis were (i) interstate dynamics during the reconstruction of the regional order, (ii) changes in the socioeconomic and ethnic structures in the relevant regions following the genocide and large-scale forced migrations, (iii) the legal, institutional, and social framework structured to promote the participation of the victims and perpetrators in the social reconstruction and their reintegration into the reconstructed society, (iv) the various measures undertaken toward the relief of victims, which included not only material support but also mental care to treat psychological aftereffects of genocides, and (v) the development, current situation, and perspective of the regional reconciliation in Europe and the role of historical memory in this process.
On the basis of these analyses, the project intended to provide guiding principles for the planning of effective measures toward the construction of a non-genocidal society and social reconciliation in the post-genocidal regions. Comparisons with various analogous cases in the twentieth century world history were conducted in the project with the expectation that the comparative analysis of the exclusion and termination of the "others" in Europe during World War II would prove useful in answering the following issues : (i) the manner in which the claim for the exclusion of ethnic minorities based on the principle of nation-state has gained and lost its legitimacy in the twentieth century, (ii) the manner in which violence, serving as a means to settle ethnic problems, radicalizes in war-like conditions and leads to large-scale forced migrations and genocides of particular ethnic or cultural groups, and (iii) the manner in which various factors and actors in and outside the relevant regions influence the process of the reconstruction of the domestic and regional order. Less