The Synthetic Study about the Formation of States and Identity from the viewpoint of Wars in Early Modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI Akira  Shimane University, 法文学部, 教授 (30273915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASHI Akihiro  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90196197)
INAI Taro  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50193537)
KOYAMA Satoshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80215425)
SASAKI Makoto  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70265966)
FURUYA Daisuke  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (30335400)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西洋史 / 戦争 / 国家 / アイデンティティ / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This research project aims to reexamine the formation of political society from the viewpoint of wars in early modern Europe. Based on the cooperation from Institut for Cultural History (Augsburg University, Germany), we organized the project seminars with in-depth discussions four times in the past three years and published a report about them.