Experiment of Common Historical Understanding: Perspective of the French-German Common History Textbook
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KENMOCHI Hisaki  University of Shizuoka, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60288503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Akiyoshi  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80348606)
KAWAKITA Atsuko  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (80396837)
NAKAMOTO Maoko  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (80330009)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史認識 / 歴史教科書 / ドイツ / フランス / 歴史和解 / 東アジア / 共通教科書 / ポーランド / 西欧史 / 歴史教育 / 歴史共同研究 / ゲオルク・エッカート / 和解 / 記憶 / 仏独和解 / 独仏共通教科書 / ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
We have studied the history textbook produced jointly by France and Germany and in use since 2006, analyzing its background, the way it was made, its contents, its reception both in the classroom and in society as a whole, and its perspective toward other regions in the world, especially East Asia. As a result of our research, it has become clear that regular use of this textbook remains limited to relatively few situations, such as in bilingual classes. On the other hand, we have confirmed that the French-German history textbook served as a "model" for another binational project, the German-Polish one.