The fundamental study for social system and changes in population during the Edo period indicated by gravestones and old documents for demography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Tatsuhito  Hirosaki University, 人文学部, 准教授 (00241505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Masao  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70118371)
谷川 章雄  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40163620)
朽木 量  千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 准教授 (10383374)
荒木 志伸  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10326754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGAWA Akio  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40163620)
KUTSUKI Ryo  千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 准教授 (10383374)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歴史考古学 / 墓標 / 過去帳 / 近世陶磁器 / 歴史人口学 / 日本海交易 / 松前 / 蝦夷地 / 和人地 / 石廟 / 近世考古学 / 埋葬施設 / 副葬品
Research Abstract
We researched all gravestones and necrology belonging to the Edo period in Matsumae, Hokkaidou Prefecture, where was the northernmost castle town and the north important position on the trade over the Sea of Japan. We could explain the changes in population and the social system of early modern period in Matsumae by comparing more than ten thousand records of dead persons with documentary historical materials