Project/Area Number |
19320124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAKI Toshiaki The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (20282543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONUKI Shizuo 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70169184)
高橋 健 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (20451776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50292743)
FUKUDA Masahiro 東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (20431877)
USUKI Isao 札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80211770)
KUNIKITA Dai 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (00549561)
TAKAHASHI Ken 横浜市歴史博物館, 学芸員 (20451776)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 考古学 / 先史学 / 北東アジア / 中世アイヌ文化 / 擦文文化 / オホーツク文化 / 北東アジア史 |
Research Abstract |
This study is intended as an investigation of social changes of the northern part of Japan, Especially the formation of medieval Ainu culture, by the methods of archaeology. In this study we investigated archaeological materials of Okhotsk culture and excavated a settlement site of Satsumon culture in the eastern part of Hokkaido. From this survey we have seen the process of ending of Okhotsk culture and spreading and ending of Satsumon culture in this area, that is to say that we have seen the process of social change in the formation of medieval Ainu culture.