Archaeological Research on Inter-Regional Exchange and the Diplomacy of the Early Yamato Monarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
KANASEKI Hiroshi  Tenri University, 名誉教授 (90068685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Noritsugu  天理大学, 附属天理参考館, 学芸員 (80441426)
TAKANO Nasaaki  天理大学, 附属天理参考館, 学芸員 (90441427)
HINO Hiroshi  天理大学, 附属天理参考館, 学芸員 (20421290)
KUWABARA Hisao  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (00234633)
ODAGI Harutaro  天理大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90441435)
FUJIWARA Ikuyo  天理大学, 附属天理参考館, 学芸員 (80441434)
OKITA Masaaki  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (50248176)
TAKETANI Toshio  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40441430)
NAKAI Seiichi  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90303198)
MOCHIZUKI Mikiko  東京国立博物館, 特任研究員 (60141991)
TANI Toyonobu  東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 研究員 (70171824)
FURUYA Tuyoshi  東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 研究員 (40238697)
TAKAHASHI Katsuhisa  花園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50226825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  国際日本文化研究センター, 講師 (50508364)
Research Collaborator 近江 昌司  天理大学
岸田 徹  同志社大学
藤井 稔  天理高等学校
大賀 克彦
金原 正明  奈良教育大学
高妻 洋成  奈良文化財研究所
三辻 利一  鹿児島国際大学
宮村 誠二  花園大学
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東大寺山古墳 / 初期ヤマト王権 / 対外交渉 / 地域間交流 / 中平銘鉄刀 / 金象嵌「中平」銘鉄刀 / 腕輪形石製品 / ワニ氏 / 古代東アジア / 「中平」銘鉄刀
Research Abstract
The Todaijiyama tomb in Tenri, Nara prefecture, was excavated approximately fifty years ago by the Tenri University Sankokan Museum, but no site report ever emerged. The bulk of the finds came into the possession of the state, and were transferred to the Tokyo National Museum. The current research examined all of the materials and records that had been divided and kept separately, between Tenri University and the Tokyo and Nara National Museums, and a report was published clarifying the full picture for Todaijiyama. Also, through examinations of various issues raised by this tomb, together with related materials from both within Japan and abroad, an attempt was made to understand the actual state of affairs of early Yamato monarchy.