Daily life and Ritual of the North Syrian Village in the 2nd millennium BC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionAncient Orient Museum
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Keiko  Ancient Orient Museum, 研究部, 研究員 (30132757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Takuya  古代オリエント博物館, 館長 (30015383)
WAKITA Shigeo  古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (00175069)
TSUMURA Makiko  古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (60238128)
TSUMOTO Hidetoshi  古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (40553045)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords考古学 / 北シリア / テル・ルメイラ / 祭祀 / 生活文化 / 中期青銅器時代 / 後期青銅器時代 / 鉄器時代 / 土器編年 / 遺物・遺構
Research Abstract
Excavations at Tell Rumeilah was carried out by the Ancient Orient Museum from 1975 to 1980. The results allowed us to study a long sequence of settlements and various artifacts dating from Middle Bronze Age through to Early Iron Age, as well as to establish a good ceramic chronology in the Middle Euphrates region. Among others, the Iron Age material remains are of great importance. Also discovered from Middle to Late Bronze Age levels were several house models which were presumably used in household ritual. Detailed studies on some other objects related to ritual practice and their possible link to architectural remains are now in progress.