| Project/Area Number |
19320130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Atsushi Ibaraki University, 教育学部, 教授 (90204263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDETA Kazuhisa 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40128335)
HIRAI Shougo 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・サイエンス部, 教授 (20156631)
FUJITA Hirotsugu 神戸大学, 文学部, 教授 (10181364)
ODA Masayasu 駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70224243)
ISONAGA Kazuki 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10201922)
OHSHIMA Norie 国際教養大学, 助教 (90420661)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAMURA Hirotada 元東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授
KURATI Katunao 岡山大学, 文学部, 教授 (90115840)
SUGIMOTO Fumiko 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10187669)
MIYOSHI Tadayoshi , 神戸市立博物館
ONODA Kazuyuki , 神戸市立博物館
TANEDA Yuuzi , 名古屋市立博物館
NOZUMI Masayoshi , 射水市新湊博物館, 主任学芸員
| Research Collaborator |
AOKI Mitsuko , 国絵図研究会, 会員
OZAKI Kumiko , 幕末と明治の博物館, 学芸員
NAKAO Chiaki 奈良女子大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 院生
HASHIMOTO Akiko 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 院生
YOKOYAMA Takafumi 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 国絵図 / ライデン大学図書館 / シーボルト / 地図史 / 江戸時代 / ライデン大学 / オランダ / ライデ / 江戸幕府 / ライデン |
| Research Abstract |
Leiden University Library in the Netherlands keeps 21 hand-copied prefectural maps that was collected German medical doctor von Siebold, P.F.B. (1796-1866). Research group brought those maps to Japan in order to make high resolution digitalize images. As a consequence of comparative analysis with other prefectural maps in Japan, we can point out following matters. Out of 21 maps, 1 is drawn in Keicyo period, 6 are drawn in Kanyei-period, and 14 maps are drawn in Syoho or Kanbun period. We can confirm the existence of some maps' original one in Japan, though original maps' making periods are different. Thus, we presume that von Siebold had contacts with several persons who could access to hand-made prefectural maps.