The construction of databases on the modern urban maps in East Asia and their comparative research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Koji  Kobe University, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60124872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Hiroo  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (00167222)
KOJIMA Yasuo  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 教授 (80234764)
KOMEIE Shinobu  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30272735)
SHIBUYA Shizuaki  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60252748)
OGATA Noboru  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (30160740)
YOU Seii  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30242332)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近代都市図 / 東アジア世界 / 都市図データベース / 比較地図史 / 中国近代都市図 / 朝鮮半島近代都市図 / ロシア極東近代都市図 / 日本近代都市図
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to construct the databases on the modern urban maps in East Asia from mid 19^<th> to mid 20^<th> century, and to analyze them diachronically and synchronically and then discuss the homogeneity and difference of map culture and urban landscape. The results are widely presented at many international conferences on the history of cartography and at some domestic meetings of historical geography and symposia on the urban mapping in East Asia. In this project we find many new maps in China, Korea and Far Eastern Russia.