Commercializing Women in Urban Spaces : Socio-historical Geography of the U.S. Military Base and Neighboring Amusement Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoko  Nara Women's University, 文学部, 准教授 (70265198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Koji  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (90217703)
KAGEYAMA Honami  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (00302993)
KATO Masahiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30330484)
KANDA Koji  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90382019)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市空間 / 米軍基地 / 遊興街 / ジェンダー関係 / 社会・歴史地理学的視点 / フェミニスト地理学 / 遊興学
Research Abstract
This study investigated the process that space where women prostituted themselves after the war was shaped around the U.S. Military base in Okinawa Prefecture and the Mainland of Japan, from the viewpoint of social and historical geography. And, this study explained the reaction and activities of local residents for prostitutes and the military bases. The purpose of this study was almost attained by explaining the process of production of gendered spaces and revealing the various powers reflected in those spaces. We believe that this attempt contributed to the development of feminist geography in Japan by our challenge to reveal the gendered space from the view point of gender and sexuality.