Expansion of Japan-bound agro-food exports and the impacts on exporter's agriculture and domestic food supply under the Third Food Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hitoshi  Yamaguchi University, 教育学部, 准教授 (80254663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYANAGI Nagatada  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (60226933)
KAWAKUBO Atsushi  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50314612)
YOKOYAMA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30363518)
GOTO Takuya  高知大学, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00452798)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地理学 / 農業経済学 / 農林水産物 / フードレジーム / 農産物貿易
Research Abstract
We tried to uncover the new patterns of Japan's import of agricultural products under the globalization of food supply since the 1990s. In addition to this, the impacts on the domestic agriculture and food supply, and the impacts on the exporter's agriculture and food supply were also discussed. Establishments of new food supply system and reconstructions of the existence system were investigated through the case studies in Japan and overseas countries. As a result food qualities can be said to have became a key factor to drive the supply systems.