| Project/Area Number |
19320135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUUCHI Toshio Osaka City University, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (60181880)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福原 宏幸 大阪市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20202286)
中山 徹 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40237467)
松村 嘉久 阪南大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (80351675)
阪東 美智子 国立保健医療科学院, 建築衛生部, 主任研究官 (40344064)
垣田 裕介 大分大学大学院, 福祉社会科学研究科, 講師 (20381030)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUHARA Hiroyuki 大阪市立大学, 大学院・経済研究科, 教授 (20202286)
NAKAYAMA Toru 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40237467)
MATSUMURA Yoshihisa 阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (80351675)
BANDO Michiko 国立保健医療科学院, 建築衛生部, 主任研究官 (40344064)
KAKITA Yusuke 大分大学, 大学院・福祉社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20381030)
NAKASHIMA Yoko 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特別研究員 (80445048)
UCHIDA Takashi 大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60203535)
KINOSHITA Takenori 北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20382468)
SUZUKI Wataru 学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80324854)
OSAKA Takako 四天王寺国際仏教大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50028544)
OKAZAKI Hitoshi 広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (20320062)
FUJITA Hirohito 愛知県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30326128)
KIDO Hiroshi 北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40220016)
JEON Hong-Gyu 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 准教授 (00434613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | NPO / ホームレス / 中間施設 / 居住支援 / 社会保障 / 社会的包摂 / 社会的排除 / 野宿 |
| Research Abstract |
The work of our research team has followed developments on the frontlines of aid activities for the Japanese homeless population such as the recent expansion of aid work to cover those who are in transitional housing and even those who have found standard housing arrangements. Of course, aid activity for rough sleepers themselves is still of utmost importance. This research team contributes much to these efforts through a series of comprehensive surveys of homeless aid activities. As such these surveys offer a valuable service to aid providers by providing them with reliable information that can be used to improve the provision of aid and empower the network of NPOs in this arena. One of the many tangible results that has grown out of the work of our team has been the establishment of the National Homeless Assistance Network in Japan and the successful launch of a new academic journal, "Homeless and Society". The team has also presented its findings in English language papers. Through its multinational research and advocacy, the team has made tangible contributions to emancipating Japanese and East Asian homeless by contributing valuable information on programs of assistance in policy-related discourses ranging from academia to central and local authorities responsible for local governance