The study of a geography education for regional participation abilities based on Geographical thinking and GIS skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
USUI Teruko  Nara University, 文学部, 教授 (30068829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Minoru  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20079403)
TAKIZAWA Yumiko  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (40349296)
OKABE Atsuyuki  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (10114050)
KINDA Akihiro  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (60093233)
YAMAKAWA Mitsuo  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (00094285)
YAMAGUCHI Yukio  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00125882)
AKIYAMA Motohide  滋賀大学, 理事 (00027559)
TODOKORO Takashi  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (80066745)
NOMA Haruo  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00131607)
MURAYAMA Yuji  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30182140)
MATSUBARA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50181748)
SAKAI Takamasa  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (60205705)
IDA Yoshiyasu  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20203086)
IWAMOTO Hiromi  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40243349)
TANI Kenji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40323381)
AKIMOTO Hiroaki  獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90327015)
TAKAHASHI Shinichi  神戸大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80030683)
YAMAMOYO Kenji  九州大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50136355)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地理教育 / 地理情報システム / 地理歴史科教育 / 地域力 / 地理学 / 生きる力 / 地理的能力 / GIS / 地図力 / 地歴科教育 / 空間的能力 / 地理必修
Research Abstract
It is a purpose of our study to make the best use of results of an academic geography researches concerning with the social task solutions of the 21st century on geography education. The abilities of geographical thinking and analysis based on "spatial thinking ability" and "Regional participation ability" were needed for the social task solution in the context of the geography education. An advanced case with the United States was analyzed about a geographic idea.
However, because the number of high school students who learn the geography have decreased, the actual condition of the high school geography education was questioning investigated, and the realities of a decrease of the number of geography teachers were analyzed. The curriculum of a new geography education using GIS was developed.