A study on the Network of Korean People Living in the Province and Variety of Voices of their World.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2008-2010)
Akita University (2007)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Takanori  Kwansei Gakuin University, 社会学部, 教授 (10311135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hiroki  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90299058)
SUZUKI Fumiko  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (40252887)
MASAOKA Nobuhiro  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60352085)
高 正子  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 非常勤講師 (80441418)
宮下 良子  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (00449977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASHITA Ryoko  大阪市立大学, 都市研究ラザ, G-COE特別研究員 (00449977)
KO Geongja  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 非常勤講師 (80441418)
Research Collaborator LA Kidae  在日韓人歴史資料館, 事務次長・研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords少数者研究 / 在日朝鮮半島系住民 / 地方地域社会 / 生活世界の多声性 / ネットワーク / 日常的実践 / 引揚者 / 民俗 / 朝鮮半島系住民 / 多文化共生 / 米軍基地 / バラ焼き / 民族 / 北海道の朝鮮半島系住民 / 在日韓人歴史資料館 / 多文化主義
Research Abstract
With this study we clarified the regional networks the inhabitants of Korean living in Japan started and their various actual ways in their life-style in their local community.
Specifically, we carried out separate and joint investigations in local cities such as Hokkaido, the Japan sea coast, Chugoku, Shikoku and Kyushu, as well as Tokyo, Yokohama, Osaka. Based on the intercomparison of the results, we elucidated about the various characteristics of the networks and the life-styles. From these results, comparison with the existing study of the Korean inhabitants living in Japan conducted in large cities became possible.