Anthropological Study on Post-industrialized Society in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (50262093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 亜人  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50012464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Abito  早稲田大学, アジア研究機構, 教授 (50012464)
Research Collaborator KIM Yangsook
HAMADA Mio
MIYAHARA Yoko  いずれも東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産業化 / 韓国 / 長期持続 / 移動 / 農民社会 / 中産層 / 歴史人類学 / 産業集積 / 持続 / 都市新中間層 / 社会人類学 / 生活実践 / 開発 / 共同体 / 帰農 / 資源
Research Abstract
Firstly, we have constructed a frame of historical anthropology to analyze socio-economic changes of Korean rural society in the process of industrialization as an outcome of peasants'complex strategies of subsistence faced with over-population as well as urbanization. One of the sources of these strategies is modern experiences of migration, while there lies in the base the long duration of Korean peasants'strategy of migration and subsistence since after the late Choson period. Secondly, we have presented the perspective in which, by applying this frame to ethnographies of post-industrialized South Korea, cases of petit manufactures which lack local accumulation of resources, farming entrepreneurs, redevelopment of rural and agricultural villages, urban ways of life as well as their alternatives and rural religious practices would be interpreted as positive and flexible practices of life or economic activities based on the durability reconstructed in the industrialization.