Project/Area Number |
19320139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Makoto Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 教授 (60183175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 欣雄 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90103209)
鄭 大均 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (20274996)
高桑 史子 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90289984)
何 彬 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50305405)
綾部 真雄 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40307111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Yoshio 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90103209)
TEI Daikin 首都大学東京, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 教授 (20274996)
TAKAKUWA Fumiko 首都大学東京, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 教授 (90289984)
KA Hin 首都大学東京, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 教授 (50305405)
AYABE Masao 首都大学東京, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40307111)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / 高齢化 / 超高齢化 / 介護家事労働者 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 介護労働者 / 年金制度 / NGO / 老人クラブ / 高齢者と宗教 / デイケアセンター / 民族学 / 民俗学 |
Research Abstract |
In East Asian countries, we can find senior citizens clubs which are similar to those in Japan. However, most of the elderly are not so dependent on such an organization, and are enjoying their life rather freely. On the other hand, a generally passive tendency is recognized in the activities of the senior citizens clubs in Japan. Such organizations of top-down style do not fit with changing lives of the elderly who have also diversified themselves today. What is important is not to put elder people in the flame of being old. We propose that to give a free arena to the elder people is the best way to keep their organization sustainable.