| Project/Area Number |
19320140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Komazawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
WATARI Junkichi Komazawa Women's University, 人文学部, 教授 (60099546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Kazuo 駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00350520)
牛島 巌 駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10091886)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
USHIJIMA Iwao 駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10091886)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 文化人類学 / 女性像 / 生活改善運動 / 映像民族誌 / 映像のグローバル化 / ジェンダー / 映像論 / ジェンダー論 / 映像人類学 / 開発と文化 / 映像教育 / アニメーション / 映像記録法 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we consider that the visual image is one of the core issues of communication discussion and analyze "the image of woman recorded on videos and films" from the view of cultural anthropology. As a result, three points are revealed. (1) We revealed the real and virtual images of women's participation in public affairs by reexamining the visual materials that have recorded the Movement for the Improvement of Living in the post-World War II Era. (2) We suggested the methodology to analyze the visual image and the theory of visual anthropology by considering how gender is treated in visual ethnography. (3) We obtained the knowledge of globalization and ethnicity of visual images through the discussion of universal and individual understandings of the animation films that describes women.