A Comparative Study of the History of Folklore Studies since the 1950s in Germany and Japan : Academic Interests and Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
MORI Akiko  National Museum of Ethnology, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (00202359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takumi  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (80211944)
岩本 通弥  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192506)
重信 幸彦  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (70254612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Michiya  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192506)
SHIGENOBU Yukihiko  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (70254612)
Research Collaborator HOKKYO Hakaru  慶應義塾大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化人類学研究 / 民俗学研究 / 文化研究 / 世論 / ドイツ研究 / 日本研究
Research Abstract
The folklore study of postwar Germany has been developing deeply concerned with the trend of political, economical and social conditions of Germany. Noting this fact, the aim of this research is set to clarify the history of the multifactorial development of the study, and to compare this history with that of Japan. We selected ten university institutes, to trace their own history, research and education concretely. It became clear that the following three phases are critical from the comparative perspective : academization of the folklore study in the fascistic society, rethinking folklore methodology in the high growth period, and Europeanization as a research subject after the reunification.