Comparative Socio-Legal Study on Judicial System Reform : From the Perspective of New Institutionalism
Project/Area Number |
19330001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Ichiro Hokkaido University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00233510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi 神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40282587)
HAMANO Ryo 立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (80267385)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 司法制度改革 / 新制度派 / 比較歴史社会学 / 日本 / ベルギー / 法文化 / ADR / 弁護士アクセス / 比較法 / 社会変動 / 明治期 / 裁判所改革 / 裁判員制度 / 法曹人口 |
Research Abstract |
Contemporary Judicial System Reform in Japan may be taken as a 'punctuated equilibrium' of the System from the perspective of New Institutionalism. The perspective enables us to see other aspect of the Reform than functional activation of judiciary in the globalizing world. The historical development and punctuation of the Judiciary Institutions is also defined by the legal culture of Japan.