| Project/Area Number |
19330004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Iwao The University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80154037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROWATARI Seigo 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (60025153)
KOTANI Masao お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (30234777)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40282587)
HATANO Satoshi 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (70218486)
HAMAI Koichi 龍谷大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60373106)
HAYASHI Makiko 近畿大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70294006)
MISAKA Yoshihiro 大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (30219612)
MITSUNARI Kenji 大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90181932)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 司法統計 / 法社会学 / 法史学 / 犯罪学 / 犯罪統計 |
| Research Abstract |
This study shows the historical and substantial transition of the European judicial statistics (statistics of courts, litigation, crime and so on) from the 19th century to the present day through the interdisciplinary joint study by the researchers who specialize in the sociology of law, legal history and criminology. We have published two books-Judicial Statistics in Europe I : France, England and Wale and Judicial Statistics in Europe II : Germany, Italy, Japan-, as products of study which are the first publications in Japan to show the historical development and substantial details of European judicial statistics comprehensively.