| Project/Area Number |
19330006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Yasunori Otsuma Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (80114437)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIHARA Tatsuya 広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (80127737)
NISHIMURA Yasuhiro 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (90274414)
MATSUMOTO Emi 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50303102)
朝治 啓三 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
小川 浩三 桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 教授 (10142671)
芹沢 悟 亜細亜大学, 法学部, 教授 (10163122)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASAJI Keizo 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
YOSHIMURA Tomoyo 広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70284148)
OGAWA Kozo 桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 教授 (10142671)
SERIZAWA Satoru 亜細亜大学, 法学部, 教授 (10163122)
HAYASHI Tomoyoshi 大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90258195)
HIRANO Toshihiko 広島大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60144804)
MINAMIKAWA Takashi 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40174099)
KITAMURA Asako 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00289125)
KUWAYAMA Yoshifumi 京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60343266)
| Research Collaborator |
GERHARD Thuer , Wienアカデミー、Graz
EVA Jacab , Seged, 教授
SIMA Avramovic , Belgrad
ADELE Scafuro , Brown
WOLFGANG Ernst , Zurich
THOMAS Ruefner , Trier
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 法廷弁論 / 古代ギリシア法 / ローマ法 / 法廷演劇 / キケロ / デモステネス / イサイオス / 特示命令 / 法延弁論 / レトリック / 裁判手続 / 証拠法 / 誓約 / fairness / ソクラテスの弁明 / アテナイ法 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of our project is to stage the forensic speeches of Demosthenes 43 and Isaeus 11 as well as Cicero's "pro Caecina" as theatre plays. In order to prepare their scenarios it is necessary to reexamine the nature of law both in Greece and in Rome from a rhetorical point of view. Indeed, a radical question is to be asked whether or not the law in judicial procedure can be seen as a means of persuasion rather than the normative criteria of judgment.