Changes in Corporate Governance and Employment Systems and Challenges Labor Law faces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60175966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Koichi  信州大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30436498)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Hisashi  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教 (00456097)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 雇用システム / 労働法 / CSR / SRI
Research Abstract
Both Japan's "practice-dependent" stakeholder model corporate governance and employment system are experiencing drastic changes. Responding these changes, Japanese labor law has adopted various countermeasures. However, it is needed to reconsider the method of regulations and to introduce hybrid regulations consisting of substantive and procedural regulations. Especially, it is necessary to discuss seriously introducing the employee representative system because employee representatives are key actors in procedural regulations and main participants in corporate governance conveying employees' voices.