A Comprehensive Study of Laws Against Organized Crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Jun (2008-2009)  Kyoto University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00221292)
中森 喜彦 (2007)  Kyoto University, 法学研究科, 教授 (40025151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMAKI Tadashi  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50143350)
TAKAYAMA Kanako  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30251432)
YASUDA Takuto  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10293333)
HORIE Shinji  , 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10293854)
塩見 淳  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00221292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMORI Yoshihiko  近畿大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (40025151)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords組織的犯罪 / 国際犯罪 / 重罰化 / 犯罪収益 / 没収・追徴 / 共謀 / 証拠開示 / 量刑 / 不法収益 / 刑罰権 / 共謀罪 / 犯罪団体
Research Abstract
Criminal regulations to deal with organized crime require special consideration. However, breaking with Japan's traditional legal framework of criminallaw to introduce a conspiracy law in the name of international cooperation is a serious issue, because it will undercut existing human rights protections. It is also vital that the proceeds of crime are not stripped from people without due adherence to appropriate principles. Procedures for the investigation, prosecution, and trial judgment of organized crime cases need to be defined with great care, based on a thorough review of the fundamental principles of the country's legal system.