Communication Design for Mixed Jury Trials in Japan : An Interdisciplinary Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Satoshi  Osaka City University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60281268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Kotaro  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (30272488)
SAIJO Miki  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (90334549)
NOHARA Kayoko  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (90327312)
HONJO Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60345444)
森本 郁代  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40434881)
大塚 裕子  (財)計量計画研究所, 言語情報研究室, 研究員 (10419038)
守屋 克彦  東北学院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90328261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUKA Hiroko  (財)計量計画研究所, 言語情報研究室, 研究員 (10419038)
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiro  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (20440951)
MORIMOTO Ikuyo  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40434881)
MORIYA Katsuhiko  東北学院大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (90328261)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords刑事法学 / 刑事裁判 / 裁判員制度 / 国民の司法参加 / 評議
Research Abstract
Although there are huge gaps in legal knowledge and experience on trial between lay jurors and professional judges, they are required to have discussion together on equal terms during the deliberation under the mixed jury system. This study shows that it is extremely important to make the relevant information, the framework for fact-findings and sequence of discussion visible and known to all the members of the panel. In addition, a package of specific proposals has been proposed, based on the expertise in communication studies-the one to use sticky notes and charts, make live-recordings as well as make distinction as to four functions of utterances of the presiding judge.