Legal Status of Accounting Standards in Companies Legislation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGA Masao  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (60191144)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords会計基準 / 会社法 / 金融商品取引法 / ソフト・ロー / 商慣習法 / 私人によるルール設定 / 委任立法 / 証券取引法
Research Abstract
The nature of the accounting standards setting bodies varies from countries to countries. In the same way, the legal backing given to the accounting standards differs as well : explicit recognition of the accounting standards, explicit recognition in the preparatory legislative documents, comply-or-explain approach, recognized as a custom or customary law, etc.. In all countries surveyed, there have been discussions over the tension between democratic legitimacy and expertise legitimacy.