Study on the Liabilities and Insurance with respect to Automobile Accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tomonobu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10107485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tomotaka  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80209064)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自動車事故 / 損害賠償責任 / 不法行為 / 責任保険 / 自賠責保険 / 社会保険 / 自動車保険 / 損害賠償 / 自賠法 / 製造物責任 / ITS
Research Abstract
Fifty years have passed since the Automobile Liability Security Act that introduced the special liability on automobile accident and compulsory liability insurance was enacted. Developments of Intelligent Transfer System(ITS) and new products of voluntary automobile insurance are causing to rise various problems in this system of liability and insurance recently. In this research projects such problems on liability and insurance concerning automobile traffic have been examined comprehensively. In conclusion introduction of strict liability in the Automobile Liability Security Act and other solution are proposed.