Reconsideration of shareholder primacy paradigm with the trust theory model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YUKIZAWA Kazuhito  Kobe University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30210587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Mitsuo  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40114483)
SHITANI Mazashi  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60206092)
KAWAGUCHI Yasuhiro  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70195064)
ISEDA Mitihito  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20232366)
YOSHII Atsuko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60268571)
KATO Takahito  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (30334296)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords株主主権 / 会社理論 / 信頼理論 / 買収防衛策 / 効率的市場仮説 / 企業買収防衛策 / シティコード / 公開買付規制 / EU法 / ステークホルダー / 企業価値 / 企業ファイナンス / ディスカウント・キャッシュフロー方式 / 行動ファイナンス理論 / 市場の規律
Research Abstract
We firstly explored the utility of the trust theory model based on the empirical analysis in behavioral science as the conceptual instrument for legal study of the corporation law. And with such theoretical findings, we challenged the scholarly common recognition in recent years that the purpose of the corporation as maximization of the enterprise value is equated with maximization of shareholder's value which can be counted as stock market value, and clarified that it is right and accountable attitude to provide the legal framework that could enhance more investment or cooperation by many stakeholders widely committed to the corporation, in understanding that integrity of whose benefits should be the very substance of the enterprise value itself.