Social Order and the Quality of Lawyers : The Impact of Recent Increase of Lawyers to the Japan's Legalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTA Shozo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40152136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Masayuki  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (30157804)
FUJITA Masahiro  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60377140)
IIDA Takashi  成蹊大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70345247)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords弁護士 / 法曹養成制度 / 法律家 / 法曹の質 / 法実務 / 基礎法 / 法社会学 / 司法アクセス / 基礎法学 / 民事法学 / 刑事法学 / 法曹養成 / 民事訴訟 / 和解交渉
Research Abstract
We established the operational definition of the Quality of Lawyer and developed the methods to measure it. Through interviews with skilled lawyers, the multi-faceted notion of the Quality of Lawyer is developed, the questionnaire to measure it was developed, and the questionnaire survey to lawyers was conducted. The overall quality of lawyers are found very good. We also developed the questionnaire to measure the people's evaluation of the Quality of Lawyer using the image survey. The result of the survey revealed that the images of lawyers among people are not very good. We developed a measure to evaluate lawyers' practice by using skilled lawyers as evaluators. The evaluation revealed the Quality of Lawyer Practice was relatively good.