International Comparative Research on the Process of Development, Implementation, and Institutionalization of Gender Curricula in Continuing Legal Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Kayo  Kyoto Women's University, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60329935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Keiko  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60340444)
TEJIMA Akiko  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 非常勤講師 (80227496)
藤本 亮  静岡大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80300474)
三輪 敦子  (財)世界人権問題研究センター, 研究第一部, 専任研究員 (90414119)
渡辺 千原  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50309085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Akira  静岡大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80300474)
OKANO Yayo  同志社大学, グローバルスタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70319482)
EGUCHI Satoshi  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30329932)
WATANABE Chihara  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50309085)
MIWA Atsuko  世界人権問題研究センター, 研究第一部, 専任研究員 (90414119)
TAKAI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80216605)
OTSUKA Hiroshi  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (30324958)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法とジェンダー / 法曹継続教育 / 司法教育 / 法曹再教育 / 基礎法学 / 比較法 / 法社会学 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
This research tries to compare the continuing legal education programs and curricula in 9 countries selected by international indices on gender and legal systems, aimed at how we can integrate gender perspectives and issues into the continuing development of legal professions including judiciary. We found gender related programs are, as a matter of fact, apparently introduced in all the countries except Japan. There are ongoing international efforts to build a shared scheme of judicial education including gender perspectives.