Theoretical-historical comparative study of the empire model and the sovereign state model : interdisciplinary research of the supranational federalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GONZA Takeshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (50215513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Masaki  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20206931)
YAMAMOTO Fumihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30222384)
守矢 健一  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00295677)
今野 元  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60444949)
林 知更  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30292816)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYA Kenichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00295677)
ENDO Yasuhiro  松山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30374177)
KONNO Hajime  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60444949)
HAYASHI Tomonobu  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30292816)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords連邦制 / 帝国 / 主権国家 / ヘーゲル / ヴェーバー / ワイマール / ヴェストファーレン / サヴィニー / プロイス / カール・シュミット / ギールケ / ヴァイマール
Research Abstract
The trans-German character of the old Empire made the German state-building since 14^<th> century externally opener, internally more aristocratic, and the Peace of Westphalia reconfirmed traditional rights of the old Empire as personally-combined feudal body. On the other hand, the sovereign-state model which the collapse of the old Empire introduced in the individual state contributed to liquidate the feudal character of the Empire by the process of secularization confiscating the church goods. The collapse of the second Empire brought the deficit of the empire model as the federal state to light and called forth the constitutional debate toward the unified state, but the federalist structure was kept intact in the Weimar Constitution.