The Transformation of Political Parties in the United States : The Function of Primaries in "the Realignment without Critical Elections"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBO Fumiaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00126046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Yasushi  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (40190425)
SUGAWARA Kazuyuki  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90433119)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアメリカ / 政党 / 政治 / 民主党 / 共和党 / 変容 / 再編成 / イデオロギー / 政党再編 / 予備選挙 / 比較政治 / 政党変容 / 外交政策 / 左派 / 反戦派 / 保守派 / 大統領選挙 / リバタリアン / 新保守主義 / 宗教保守
Research Abstract
The US major political parties have undergone great transformation in ideology and political outlook since the 1960s. In particular, the Republican Party became a deeply conservative party although it used to contain many moderates and even some liberals in the 1960s. In order to explain the mechanism of the change, this research project focused on the roles and functions that the primaries perform. By investing their energy in the Republican primaries and cooperating with each other there, the conservative groups such as anti tax groups, evangelical groups, pro-gun forces and small business groups have succeeded in defeating the moderates and liberals, thereby transforming the Party into one mostly dominated by the conservatives.