The Role of Expertise in Policy-making in Advanced Democracies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Naoki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30146948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takeshi  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70302784)
ITO Masatsugu  首都大学東京, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
UCHIYAMA Yu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00242066)
OKAYAMA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70272408)
KAGE Rieko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授
KARITA Shinji  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授
KAWASHIMA Syuichi  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授
FUJITA Yukiko  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00338584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Taku  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授
SUGINOHARA Masako  上智大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治学 / 経済政策 / 専門性 / 政策形成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the role of expertise in policy-making in advanced democracies. As a result, we found that expertise and experts are embedded in political, economic, and social contexts in which the democracies are located. Moreover, we obtained new knowledge on the conditions under which expertise and experts can play a certain role in policy-making, the complementary and conflictual relationship between democracy and expertise, and so on.