Comparative Research on Varieties of Liberal Welfare Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAWA Toshimitsu  Kyoto University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30216212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKE Hideo  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40083563)
SHINODA Toru  早稲田大学, 社会科学・総合学術院, 教授 (60196392)
SAKANO Tomokazu  神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10162299)
OKAMOTO Hideo  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40133920)
IKEGAMI Takehiko  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50202875)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords政治学 / 財政学 / 社会福祉関係 / 比較政治経済学 / 経済政策 / 労働市場政策 / 社会保障政策 / 福祉国家
Research Abstract
Our research produced new insights mainly in the following three respects. First, reformulating Esping-Andersen's typology, it proved that the social-democratic, conservative, and familist models of welfare states have been "liberalized" due to the advancement of globalization and societies' aging. Next, we have clarified the difference of the welfare state systems between the United Stets and Canada especially by illuminating political dynamism in the latter. Last, we have revealed thatthe liberalization of Japanese welfare regime concurred with the weakening of the role of the family in society.