Imperial Russia and the Emergence of "Northeast Asia" from the Viewpoint of International Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAMI Tatsuo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20134752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Teruyuki  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90086231)
SASAKI Yo  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (90136581)
SAVELIEV Igor  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (60313491)
OKAMOTO Takashi  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70260742)
TSUCHIYA Yoshihuru  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70202182)
YANAGISAWA Akira  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50220182)
ENATSU Yoshiki  一橋大学, 経済研究科, 教授 (10194002)
KATO Naoto  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90130468)
WOLFF David  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60435948)
NAKAJIMA Tsuyoshi  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (70241495)
ISHIKAWA Ryota  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00363416)
UEDA Takako  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (00411653)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords外交 / 国際関係史 / 東北アジア / 帝国 / 地域 / 経済圏 / 露中関係 / ロシア / 中国 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際関係 / モンゴル
Research Abstract
This project traces changes in Imperial Russian foreign policy toward East Asia and Qing China, Japan and Korean responses to Russia from the mid 19^<th> century to 1917. Itinvestigated when and how the regional concept of "Northeast Asia" appeared on the world map. The project was implemented through field work at historical sites in the Qing-Russian border area and also by archival research in Russia, China, Korea, and European countries. Several international workshops discussing "Imperial Russia and Northeast Asia" were organized in Australia and Japan.