Microstructure of Labor Markets and Phillips Curve : Theoretical and Empirical Analyses through International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Akiomi  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60262127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Souichi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60262838)
TERUYAMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30227532)
SHIBATA Akihisa  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00216003)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / フィリップス曲線 / 二重労働市場 / 効率賃金 / 雇用可能性 / 世代効果
Research Abstract
It is widely known that, through the ' 90s and beyond, the Phillips curve observed in Japan had become flatter than before. We examined both empirically and theoretically how the shape of Phillips curve is affected by microstructure of labor markets characterized by bargaining power of labor unions, unemployment insurance generosity, firing difficulty, easiness of turnover and so on, and found that an increased proportion of non-permanent employees can most successfully account for its flattening.