Auction Design in Behavioral Economics-Theoretical and Experimental Analysis of Markets and Human Nature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Naoko  Shinshu University, 経済学部, 教授 (30218200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Tatsuyoshi  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (20205628)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオークション / ゲーム理論 / 制度設計 / 社会的選好 / スパイト / 実験 / 実験経済学 / 経済理論 / 互恵性 / 行動経済学
Research Abstract
There are four basic auction formats which are known to generate the equivalent expected revenue. This revenue equivalence, however, has not been supported by laboratory experiments. We propose to solve this anomaly by introducing the possibility of buyers being reciprocally spiteful. We show that in the face of the reciprocal buyers, spiteful buyer can not make a bold overbid so that the resulted equilibrium set is efficient and much smaller with lower prices compared to the case of conventional model with self-regarding buyers. In our model, we can rank these four auction formats in terms of their performance, which is consistent with their usage frequency.