| Project/Area Number |
19330043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Gentaro Kyushu University, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60117140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKA Tetsuo 九州産業大学, 大学院・経済・ビジネス研究科, 教授 (90106790)
HIMENO Junichi 長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (00117227)
IWASHITA Shinro 福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (50203378)
ARAKAWA Akiyoshi 九州大学, 大学院・経済学研究院, 准教授 (50304712)
ERIGUCHI Taku 愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (60284478)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 20世紀 / イギリス / 経済社会改良思想 / ニュー・リベラリズム / ニュー・レイバー / 社会改良思想 |
| Research Abstract |
We can better understand the historical process of the British thoughts on improvement of economic society in the twentieth century than ever, if we investigate it in terms of the formation, the various developments both before and after the Second World War, the temporary disappearance of the 1980s and the revival in the late twentieth century of the new liberalism which emerged to cope with the difficulties the classical liberalism faced in the late nineteenth century. And we would emphasize the following three points in particular ; (a) that Ritchie's theory of social evolution marked an epoch in the formation of the new liberalism ; (b) that we could see a variant of its development in the thoughts on improvement of economic society of Marshall, Pigou, Keynes and the Webbs ; (c) that while the Thatcher governments appeared to eliminate the British tradition of new liberalism in the thoughts on improvement of economic society in the 1980s, New Labour revived this tradition in the newly changing circumstances of the late 1990s through furthering and adapting to these new circumstances the idea of governmental intervention in market which the Major governments advanced in order to try to propel the Thatcherite policies forward in the 1990s.