International Comparison of IT innovation and analysis of Japanese electronics firm's business strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Kazuyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30345441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 史子  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70347285)
権 赫旭  日本大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (80361856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Fumiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70347285)
KWON Hyeog Ug  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80361856)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords産業組織論 / エレクトロニクス / 国際比較 / データベース / 総合電機 / 特許分析 / 国際競争力 / 東アジア / 計量モデル / 特許データ / 技術戦略 / 情報通信産業
Research Abstract
In this study, international competitiveness of Japanese electronics firms are evaluated by both industry and firm level analysis. In industry analysis, we have constructed the comparable database of electronics focusing on Asian countries, such as China, Korea, Taiwan and Japan. In addition, economic model analysis is created for simulation of Japanese firms' business strategy until 2020. The model is consisted by three steps, i.e., (1) estimating demand function of final products, (2) derivation of component demand and (3) forecasting of the share of Japanese firms by product category. In firm level analysis, we have constructed the linkage data of financial account and patent to investigate in product and technology strategy. In process of "selection" and "concentration" in the late 1990's, Japanese electronics conglomerate streamlined the number of business lines, but still invested on wide range of technology fields. It is found that diversification in business lines which are common technology background gives better performance, so that the Japanese firms can sustain its conglomerate strategy, but should focus on the areas which are based on common technology strength.