Compact City versus Garden City : Urban-Regional Analysis for Dwindling and Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Tatsuaki  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00183319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKO Miki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60120490)
NAKAMURA Ryohei  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20172463)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済集積 / 都市成長 / 経済構造 / 課税競争 / 人口移動 / 都市の空間構造
Research Abstract
While Japan is faced with rapid decline in population and increase of energy costs, we analyze those effects on the population distribution over urban area or regions. It is found that agglomeration could be occurred by the higher transport cost, yet population declines tend to bring dispersion of population. If agglomeration happens, the social welfare depends on the scale of the area. Therefore, too much compactness of cities deteriorates the welfare in equilibrium.