The development of an empirical framework for detection of economic agglomerations and their spatial pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tomoya  Kyoto University, 経済研究所, 教授 (70283679)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords空間経済学 / 集積の経済学 / 新しい経済地理学 / クラスター分析 / 自己組織化 / NAS法則 / 階層原理 / 集積検出 / Number-Average Size Rule / 産業立地 / 都市規模 / ランク=サイズルール
Research Abstract
The present project established, for the first time, a formal statistical framework to detect industrial agglomerations on a map. This is a fundamental contribution to the economics of agglomeration (or its generalization, spatial economics). This framework enables us to analyze the spatial patterns (e.g., size, number and spacing) of agglomerations and their coordination across industries and population. In particular, it has been shown that there is a strong and persistent regularity between the industrial structure and population size of a city.