Economic Effects of Regional Integration : A Comparative Study of Europe and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LEE Hiro  Osaka University, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40283460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Fukunari  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90265918)
OTSUKI Tsunehiro  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (40397633)
Research Collaborator VAN DER MENSBRUGGHE Dominique  , 世界銀行, 主席エコノミスト
OWEN Robert  フランス ナント大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域統合 / 国際的生産ネットワーク / 貿易円滑化 / CGE / 東アジア / EU / 貿易協定 / 国際的生産・流通ネットワーク / CGEモデル
Research Abstract
A comparison between regional integration in East Asia and that in Europe has provided the following results. First, economic welfare of East Asian countries would be increased more from the promotion of "open region" than from the establishment of an EU-like customs union. Second, in both regions the welfare effects of trade facilitation and reductions in the trade and transport margins resulting from increased competition are greater than those of tariff elimination among the members. Third, while EU enlargement adversely affects China and ASEAN's exports of textiles and clothing, regional integration in East Asia has limited effects on output of European industries.