Analysis of mitigation of asymmetric information in the long-term care market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Kensaku  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (30346407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAKI Shizuko  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (80263143)
FUJII Daiji  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (50346409)
CHO Seigen  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10304081)
乗越 千枝  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (70389500)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords介護保険 / 情報の非対称性 / ケアマネジャー / 登録ヘルパー / 応用計量経済学 / 老年学
Research Abstract
In the long-term care insurance, users are supposed to choose providers of long-term care. However, the information for choosing the providers is very limited. Hence, it has been said that users don't chose the providers by themselves, instead care managers recommend them the providers. However, the recommendation of care managers has been considered to be impartial due to pecuniary motivation. Hence, we studied how care managers recommend users the providers.