Theoretical and Empirical Research on Technical Spillovers among Japan, China and Korea and the Productivity of Firms and Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Shoji  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (30136775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Xingyuan  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10304081)
JINJI Naoto  京都大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (60345452)
MA Shuping  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00303206)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords研究開発(R&D) / R&Dスピルオーバー / 寡占 / 生産性 / 特許 / 国際貿易 / 研究開発 / 貿易パターン / イノベーション / 中国企業 / パテント / 人材管理 / スピルオーバー / 特許引用 / 研究開発競争 / 技術開発 / R&D / 技術移転 / 労働生産性 / 知的財産権 / 製品開発
Research Abstract
(1) We have theoretically considered the R&D investment, foreign direct investment and export strategies of firms in an international, oligopolistic market and industrial policy of governments and found several new results. (2) Focusing on patents, we have considered patent application strategy of Japanese firms in the Chinese intellectual property right market and how technology diffusion from advanced countries and so on to developing countries such developing countries such and so on does influence industry advance (competitiveness) of the latter. We have investigated the characteristics of innovation activities in local firms in China and the ability development activities and personnel management for technical experts in charge of R&D activities. Then some fact-findings were obtained.