Economic Outcome and Return on Investment for Medical Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2008-2010)
Doshisha University (2007)
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Fumiaki  Kumamoto University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90301845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOUMA Takahiro  東京医科大学, 医療安全管理学教室, 教授 (90262435)
FUKUDA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40272421)
SAKANASHI Kaoru  横浜市立大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (60290045)
IIJIMA Sachiko  順天堂大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (80389890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIJIMA Sachiko  順天堂大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (80389890)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療安全 / 投資効果 / アウトカム / 医学シミュレーション / 経済分析 / 安全投資 / 費用負担 / 公共資本 / 危機管理 / 投資コスト / 費用対効果 / リスクマネジメント / 病院組織
Research Abstract
This study, first, focused on the fact finding and analysis about the investment of human resources, materials and the systems, and its outcome with respect to the patient clinical outcome, emergency system and medical team building at hospitals. After that, we intended to identify the economic return on the investment for safety environment from the view point of comparative observation among western countries and Japan. In this study, we took notice on the medical simulation as a significant example of the investment for patient safety. We tried to propose the ideal evaluation concept and an example of economic outcome as the return on safety investment in medical care and simulation education through the repeated communication with foreign scholars and researchers.