Empirical Analysis of Organization Structure under Ubiquitous Information Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Yasuharu  Kansai University, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70098101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIHIKO Shinozaki  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (00315045)
WATANABE Shinji  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80254449)
TAKEMURA Toshihiko  関西大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (00411504)
TAKEMURA Kazuhisa  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報のユビキタス化 / 組織構造 / 実証分析 / 情報通信技術 / ミクロデータ / 情報セキュリティ
Research Abstract
It is clarified that utilization of information and communication technology makes employees communication vital and improve information sharing under a flat organization of enterprises. Therefore, the information and communication technology has a positive effect to the volume and speed of information within the organization. It is also clarified that individual employees subjective evaluation to merit-based wage system has a positive effect to employees utility function. Finally, it is also clarified that degree of PC utilization and mobile PC utilization shift utility functions upward.